View Mobile Site

Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Young poets receive accolades

Young poets receive accolades

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 ...


POSTED May 25, 2010 9:54 p.m.

Twenty-four young poets were honored on Sunday at the Aileen Jaffa Young Poets award ceremony at the McHenry Mansion. Nineteen of the winning 24 poets from kindergarten through high school were on hand to be honored by parents, teachers and contest sponsors — Poets of the San Joaquin, the Modesto Chapter of the National League of American Pen Women and the City of Modesto.

This contest is offered as a means of encouraging young writers throughout Stanislaus County and as a way honor Poets of the San Joaquin founding president, lover of poetry and advocate of youth activities, Aileen Jaffa.

            Current Poet Laureate Ed Bearden took part in the ceremony and Past Poet Laureate Debee Loyd spoke words of encouragement to the young poets. The four judges of the contest introduced their winners, most of whom read their own poems.

The following is a list of the 2010 winners:

  • Junior Category Aileen Jaffa Commemorative Award: Marylee Humke-Walden, grade three, Magnolia Elementary School, Oakdale
  • Category 1 — Grades K-3: First place, Sophia Orlando of Modesto, “Chicken Thought I Had A Trap;” second place, Sophia Orlando of Modesto, “Polliwog and Frog School;” third place, Katie Gurule of Modesto, “Little-BIG;” third honorable mention, Jafaneth Gaytan of Turlock, “Puppies Are Cute;” second honorable mention, Tatiana Chew of Modesto, “Sharks;” third honorable mention Maile Emele Arnold of Modesto,“Hawaii”
  • Category 2 — Grades 4 - 6: First place, Abigail Sloan of Riverbank, “Anything;” second place, Donovan Phillips of Modesto, “Where the trees are the tallest;” third place, Erika Mumford of Modesto, “Nature’s Lullaby;” first honorable mention, Brianna Kirkpatrick of Modesto, “Sun and Moon;” second honorable mention, Nathan Moore of Ceres, “My Teacher;” third honorable mention, Donovan Phillips of Modesto, “The Sun;” fourth honorable mention, Brianna Kirkpatrick of Modesto, “Yummy;” fifth honorable mention, Jesse deLeon of Patterson, “Blue”
  • Category 3 — Grades 7 – 9: First place, Gillian Gray of Hughson, “Blue-Green Sea;” second place, Alexandria Broedlow of Denair, “The Demon;” third place, Simone Condé of Turlock, “Paint the Town;” first honorable mention, Gillian Gray of Hughson, “A New Way;” second honorable mention, Brandon Tang of Modesto, “Ode to the Ode;” third honorable mention, Caitlin Youngman of Denair, “First Day of School”
  • Category 4 — Grades 10 – 12: First place, Rigel Smart of Modesto, “The Punk;” second place, Violeta Verduzco of Ceres, “Real Men Don’t Cry;” third place, Daishawn Bailey of Ceres, “Consumers;” first honorable mention, Katie Rose of Ceres, “Pearls;” second honorable mention, Alex Torres of Ceres, “Kids;” third honorable mention, Katherine Elstad of Denair, “Wounded.”

Most Popular Articles

There are no articles at this time.
Commenting is not available.

Share on Facebook Bookmark and Share
Commenting not available.

Please wait ...